You have no items in your shopping cart.


  • Favorite Candle Scents


  • Pink Lilac and Willow

    An irresistible pleasure blending notes of blue willow, water lilies, lilac blossoms, muguet, linden blossoms, wild bamboo, magnolia fields, mandarin leaf nuances, and subtle musk.

  • Sun Drenched Vineyard

    The sweet aroma of orange and tart peel of grapefruit will mix with a delicious organic product fragrance to make a lift to your home as woody tones would draw out the vineyard subject.

  • Vanilla

    This is the all astounding and worth acquiring Vanilla scented flame. Change your crucial events into a more nostalgic one or your evening times into something stand-out with this boggling scent.

  • Monkey Farts

    Our Monkey Farts scented flame is a mix of fresh banana, kiwi, strawberries, pineapple, air pocket gum and sentiments of vanilla. This fun tropical fragrance will have your home seeing grand, and fill your home paying little regard to which room you have the light.

  • Cedar Sage and Blackberry

    The Cedar, Sage and Blackberry scent is a beautiful, calming, herbaceous blend of fresh sage, woody cedar and sweet, and dark blackberry.

Candle Scent Finder

Earn up to 30% on your sales for you or your fund raising campaign!


Get Started 

Cookie Policy

This privacy policy sets out how The Sun Garden uses and protects any information that you give The Sun Garden when you use this website. The Sun Garden is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. The Sun Garden may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at support@thesungarden.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to PO Box 24138 Rochester, NY 14624.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE name COOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.

Latest Candle News and Information

  • A Short History of Candles

    A Short History of Candles

    Candle Origins

    Before candles were a popular way to relax in the bath, to add fragrance to your home or create a romantic atmosphere, they were actually used primarily for their function – to give light, and heat.

    Candles have been used to illuminate for thousands of years, but very little is known about their origin. What we do know, is that the first candles were not wicked, as modern candles are. It is thought that the first candles were developed by the ancient Egyptians in 3,000 B.C.E, who created torches by soaking reeds in animal fats which acted as a kind of wick. Other evidence suggests that the earliest candles were made in China during the Qin Dynasty, using whale fat, and it has also been suggested that India may have begun using candles around the same time, using the waxy residue that is left when cinnamon is boiled. Regardless of which culture should be credited with creating this first candle prototype, it is generally agreed among historians that it was ancient Romans who first developed the wick. Their process involved dipping rolled papyrus into melted fat or beeswax until the candle reached a suitable size. The candles were then used primarily in religious ceremonies, to light homes at night, and to aid travellers who moved during the night. We know from Biblical sources, as well as Jewish records that candles (presumably without a wick) have been an important part of religious ceremonies since at least 165 B.C.E.

    Once the Romans had created the wicked candle, many more tried their hand at creating candles using different fuels and wick materials. One of the most common materials used, which is still in use today, is beeswax. The Chinese used beeswax in their candle making from an early time. In the 18th century, the onset of whaling allowed candle makers to access spermaceti – the crystalized sperm oil from a whale. This replaced the use of other animal fats and was preferred over other fats as it didn’t produce a bad smell or large quantities of smoke.

    It wasn’t until the mid-19th century, when a young chemist named James Young refined paraffin wax by distilling coal. Because paraffin wax burns so clearly without odor, and was available cheaply, candles soon became a common household item. Around this time, wick creation was also improved, as different papers were used (as well as flax, hemp and cotton) and infused with chemicals that helped control the speed of burning.

    Once the art of candle making had improved, candles also began to be used as a way of marking time. Since candles have a relatively steady burning rate, candle timers were marked with lines to depict how many hours had passed since the candle started burning.

    With candles giving way to the invention of the lightbulb in 1879, lighting was no longer needed using candles. While candle making declined, they never went into extinction. They simply changed their function.

    Modern Candles

    2548108407_29a8f4c165_o

    The growth of the United States oil and meat-packing industries during the first half of the 20th century meant an increase in the availability of candle-making ingredients such as paraffin. Though the use of candles declined over time, falling largely into disuse, they enjoyed a renewed popularity, no longer used for necessity, but for pleasure.

    The popularity of candles increased well into the 1980s, as candles were enjoyed as decorative household items, ambience creators and were a popular choice for gifts. Candles were now produced in a variety of sizes, shapes and colors. As the consumer interest in candles increased, scented candles were born.

    The next ten years saw a strong surge in the interest and production of scented candles, as well as wide experimentation with new types of candle waxes, including palm wax, and soy.

    Candles Today

    15361948394_61f253e5e0_h

    Though candles are no longer used as our major source of light at night, they have continued to grow in popularity and use. Today candles are used in cakes to celebrate, to set the mood for a romantic evening, to decorate a space with color, and to fill a room with fresh scent.

    To look at our wide range of clean, fresh scents including “Amber Romance,” “Breakfast at Tiffany’s” and much more, visit www.TheSunGarden.com

  • Using The Sun Garden to Heat Your Home

    Using The Sun Garden to Heat Your Home

    The Sun Garden’s heavenly range of all-natural palm wax candles can also be a great way of generating heat, to add warmth and comfort to smaller spaces within your home. Though candles produce heat all on their own, with the addition of a couple of simple and inexpensive household items, you can turn your candles into an efficient ‘flower-pot heater’. This simple but effective method allows natural, affordable terracotta pots to collect the heat from a lit candle and concentrate it, radiating it out into any room of your house.

  • Five Must Have Candles This Spring

    Five Must Have Candles This Spring

    Spring is a time filled with warm weather and breathtaking scents. We all love to buy candles and have our house smell as fresh and clean as the outdoors, but there are so many different scents to choose from. If you love candles and want to celebrate the spring with a candle, we can help. These are five candles you need for your home this spring. Take a look and buy a candle now!

  • Palm Wax Vs Soy Wax; The Difference Between The Two.

    Palm Wax Vs Soy Wax; The Difference Between The Two.

    When using different kinds of waxes to keep your home smelling fresh, there is two major ones to use. These are palm wax and soy wax. They both have pros and cons when being used. This blog will go over everything you need to know about palm and soy wax. See which one you will find perfect for you to use in your home!

  • The Perks Of Holiday Candles.

    The Perks Of Holiday Candles.

    Sometimes the best gifts are small, everyday items. This is especially true for candles. But, these aren't just any candles, they are holiday themed candles! Need to be more convinced? Check out this blog and why holiday candles are the best gift idea when getting someone a present!

  • The Gift of Scent; Why Scented Candles Make a Good Gift

    The Gift of Scent; Why Scented Candles Make a Good Gift

    Candles do so much for being such a small item. People around the world fall in love with these candles every day, and for good reason. Many people don't realize just how magical scented candles are. Are you one of the many who wonder why candles are such a big deal? Let this blog explain it to you!

  • Natural Wax Candles – The Renewable and More Efficient Choice

    Natural Wax Candles – The Renewable and More Efficient Choice

    The aromatic scent and the warm flickers of a flame can create a wonderful ambiance in your home. Unfortunately, those trusty paraffin candles can disperse not just aromatic fragrances but also toxins that can cause numerous problems, such as health problems, stains on walls/ceilings and pollution. This is why it is important to choose Soy candles because, in the long run, it spells the difference between harm and health.

  • Perfect Candle Scents from Summer to Spring to Every Season in Between

    Perfect Candle Scents from Summer to Spring to Every Season in Between

    Candles happen to be the perfect choice for dispersing wonderful fragrances inside the home. Aside from that, candles have the ability to transform a corner into a romantic place and they are perfectly capable of making your home smell good for long periods of time. Undeniably, people have distinct preferences when it comes to fragrances. There are those who stick to flowery scents, those who love the cool smell of herb scents and those who adore to smell vanilla in their homes. There are also pastry smells that can make a home welcoming. Needless to say, there are scents which simply suit the seasons. Here are some of the best seasonal smells that will tease your nostrils.

  • Differences Between Diffusers and Room Oils

    Differences Between Diffusers and Room Oils

    These days, home fragrance products are getting a lot of attention. If you ever find yourself confused about diffusers and essential oils, here’s a rundown of the basic things that you should know about them.